Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Grow Creative Co. uses and protects any information that you give Grow Creative Co. when you use our services.

Grow Creative Co. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Our privacy policy has been compiled in order to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. In our processing, we comply with the requirements set by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to inform you about your rights and our obligations to you with regards to the processing and control of your personal data.

CONTROLLER

Grow Creative Co is the controller and responsible for your personal data (also referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Grow Creative Co
Email address: michael@justgrow.co
Postal address: 1336 London Road, Leigh on Sea, Essex SS9 3TX
Telephone number: 01702 552918

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

Grow Creative Co. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may collect certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

Directly
We may collect your data through direct interactions. This may include, but is not exclusive to, enquiry forms, post, phone, email or in person.

Indirectly
We may collect your data through interaction with our products. This may include, but is not exclusive to, our website, our newsletter tools and through our server logs . Additionally we use cookies on our website.
A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognised as a visitor during each visit to our website. This enables us to set up our website for you specifically and facilitates log in. For more information about the use, management and removal of cookies for each type of control, we invite you to consult the browser that you are using. Below we describe which cookies we use and which measures have been taken.

Functional cookies
Such as session and login cookies for tracking a session and login information.

Analytical cookies
To analyse a visit to our website based on information regarding visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. This enables us to tailor make the communication and information provision to our website visitors’ needs. We are not able to see who visits our website or from which PC/Device the visit takes place.

Tracking cookies
Such as advertising cookies that are meant for showing relevant advertisements. Personal interest can be derived from the information of visited websites. This allows organisations, for example, to show their website visitors targeted advertisements. Tracking cookies make it possible to create profiles of people and treat them differently. Personal data is usually processed with tracking cookies.

Google analytics
The URL website uses cookies within Google Analytics. This is mainly to measure how the website can be made more user-friendly and to see which target groups visit our website.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted and in line with GDPR guidelines. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

By using our service, you leave certain information with us. This could be personal data. We only keep and use the personal data provided by you, within the framework of the service you request, or when it is clear, that they are provided to us to process.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
We do not publish your data unless express permission has been granted.

THIRD PARTIES

If you are a client who uses our services, we use your personal data for the processing thereof. If necessary for further processing, we may also provide your personal data to third parties, such as companies we work with to fulfil your requirements, newsletter tools, social media or video streaming platforms.

We do not provide your personal data to third parties without your permission, unless we are obliged to do so based on the law, a court decision or if necessary for the execution of an agreement between you and YouTube (implied consent).

DATA SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

DATA RETENTION

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Please be aware that Grow Creative Co. is not responsible for the privacy policy of other sites that are accessible via a link on our website.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will be clearly informed as to the use of your data.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the above address.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR DATA

Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR everyone has the right to inspect and rectify or erase his personal data or limit the processing concerning him, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us via the details below.

VIEW AND CHANGE YOUR DATA

For questions about our privacy statement or questions regarding access and changes to (or deletion of) your personal data, you can contact us at any time via the information given above.

This privacy policy was last updated on 17 May 2018

Getting some love...